Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email

Local Numbers Released for Third-Grader TCAP Testing

The Tennessee Department of Education has released the averages for each school district’s English Language Arts (ELA) TCAP tests. There is potential for thousands of Tennessee children being held back in the third grade because 60% of third graders did not meet or exceed expectations.

District Name% Below% Approaching% Meets% ExceedsTotal Proficiency
Bedford County Schools31.2232.6126.289.8936.17
Coffee County Schools23.9936.5328.4111.0739.48
Fayetteville City Schools19.7535.833.3311.1144.44
Franklin County Schools29.4735.5326.058.9535
Grundy County Schools29.0931.8231.827.2739.09
Lincoln County Schools17.9538.4630.7712.8243.59
Manchester City Schools19.5541.3427.9311.1739.1
Moore County Schools17.9532.0534.6215.3850.. 5th best
Tullahoma City Schools21.4836.7233.28.5941.79
Warren County Schools31.5934.6125.558.2533.8
Warren County Schools31.5934.6125.558.2533.8

For Tennessee students who scored “Approaching” they can take the ELA TCAP again during the retake window. According to the TDOE, that retake window is open now through June 5.

Parents may also opt to send their child to summer camp in order to attend the fourth grade. If their child maintains at least a 90% attendance rate at the camp and demonstrates ELA improvement, the student may be promoted to the fourth grade. 

Another option for parents is to appeal the retention decision. According to rules from the State Board of Education, parents can submit an appeal to the TDOE within 14 calendar days of being notified that their child is at-risk for retention based on their child’s performance on the most recent TCAP test. This applies to students who scored “approaching expectations” on the ELA TCAP.

The appeals window will open on May 30 and continue through June 30.

Students who scored “approaching expectations” may also be promoted to the fourth grade if they receive TN ALL Corps tutoring during the year, according to the DOE.

For Tennessee students who scored “Below” first, students can retake their ELA TCAP and score “proficient” on it.

Second, the student could sign up for a four-week summer camp. If they opt for summer camp, the students must maintain at least a 90% attendance rate and receive TN ALL Corps tutoring during the fourth grade.

If you have any questions, contact your local school district.

Lucky Knott

Lucky Knott

One of Southern Tennessee's most experienced and recognized news broadcasters and play-by-play sportscasters. News and Sports Director for Rooster 101.5 FM, 93.9 The Duck and Whiskey Country 105.1, and 95.9. He is currently the play-by-play voice of the Coffee County Red Raiders (31 years) on The Rooster 101.5 and can be heard M-F broadcasting our local news. Lucky has done play-by-play for 3,947 (and counting) sports events on Radio & TV. He also served four years as the Public Information Officer for the Coffee Co. Sheriff's Dept. and taught Radio/TV for six years at Grundy County High School.

Related Posts

javhdhay dark haired babe anal fucked pov by rocco siffredi. xvideos3
Scroll to Top
X