Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email

VFW Awards Night is February 13

Veterans of Foreign Wars, All-American Post 10904, in Manchester, will host a District special Awards night on Monday, February 13, 2023, at the Coffee County Veterans building.

Those to be honored are from Posts throughout the District, including VFW Posts from Manchester, Fayetteville, Lewisburg, Shelbyville, McMinnville, Pulaski, Murfreesboro, and Winchester.

The event will recognize several individuals in the local community who have supported veterans, their families, or programs with which the VFW is affiliated.

Awards for the Post and District winners in this year’s Patriot Pen and Voice of Democracy essay competitions will be presented.  Also receiving awards will be the educators selected to receive the VFW Smart/Maher Teacher of the Year awards.

The awards given out are as follows:

VFW Veterans Military Support Appreciation Awards:

Gayle Van Hoosier

Monica Clark

Lou Brewer

Mike Anderson

Teacher of the Year Awards – Elementary, Middle, and High School levels:

Allison Beachboard – College Street Elementary School

Landon Spangler – Westwood Middle School

Sharon Saylor – South Middle School

Erica Peterson – Coffee County Central High School

Jeffrey Gaylord – Blackman High School

Patriots Pen Essay Award Winners – Grades 6-8th:

Alexandra Famularo; Westwood Middle School – First place Post

Carter Bell; Westwood Middle School – Second place Post and Fourth place District

Azariah Zagone; Temple Baptist School – Third place Post and District

Bella Follis; Temple Baptist School – Second place District and Fourth place Post

Jack Reed; East Middle School – First place District

Bennett Sanders; Westwood Middle School – Honorable Mention

Blaine Weaver; Temple Baptist School – Honorable Mention

Jules Ferrell; Westwood Middle School – Honorable Mention

Voice of Democracy Essay Award Winners – Grades 9-12th:

Scotland Stewart; Franklin County High School – First place District

Christopher Rodrigues; Comenius High School – Third place District

Ruby Lawson; Temple Baptist School – First place Post and Second place District

Hannah Ryan; Temple Baptist School – Second place Post

Rylee Bachyrycz; Temple Baptist School – Third place Post and Fourth place District

Quintic Robinson; Temple Baptist School – Fourth place Post

Hannah Louden; Highland Academy – Honorable Mention

Megan Fibelkorn; Temple Baptist School – Honorable Mention

James Farless; Temple Baptist School – Honorable Mention

Lucky Knott

Lucky Knott

One of Southern Tennessee's most experienced and recognized news broadcasters and play-by-play sportscasters. News and Sports Director for Rooster 101.5 FM, 93.9 The Duck and Whiskey Country 105.1, and 95.9. He is currently the play-by-play voice of the Coffee County Red Raiders (31 years) on The Rooster 101.5 and can be heard M-F broadcasting our local news. Lucky has done play-by-play for 3,947 (and counting) sports events on Radio & TV. He also served four years as the Public Information Officer for the Coffee Co. Sheriff's Dept. and taught Radio/TV for six years at Grundy County High School.

Related Posts

javhdhay dark haired babe anal fucked pov by rocco siffredi. xvideos3
Scroll to Top
X